Wichita Sex Crime Attorneys
[…] Lack of consent or inability to consent is critical to many Kansas sex offenses. When consent is mentioned in a statute, it often refers to one person’s express lack of consent, either through words or actions. However, Kansas laws also prohibit sexual contact with a person who cannot legally consent due to a mental or developmental disability, intoxication, or age. In Kansas, the age of consent is 16, so no person under the age of 16 can legally consent to sexual contact.
How can I be charged with rape when we did not have sex?
The Kansas rape law is codified at K.S.A. 21-5503. It defines the following conduct as rape:
(1) Knowingly engaging in sexual intercourse with a victim who does not consent to the sexual intercourse under any of the following circumstances:
- (A) When the victim is overcome by force or fear; or
- (B) when the victim is unconscious or physically powerless;
(2) Knowingly engaging in sexual intercourse with a victim when the victim is incapable of giving consent because of mental deficiency or disease, or when the victim is incapable of giving consent because of the effect of any alcoholic liquor, narcotic, drug or other substance, which condition was known by the offender or was reasonably apparent to the offender;
(3) sexual intercourse with a child who is under 14 years of age;
(4) sexual intercourse with a victim when the victim’s consent was obtained through a knowing misrepresentation made by the offender that the sexual intercourse was a medically or therapeutically necessary procedure; or
(5) sexual intercourse with a victim when the victim’s consent was obtained through a knowing misrepresentation made by the offender that the sexual intercourse was a legally required procedure within the scope of the offender’s authority.
The answer to why you can be charged with rape when you did not “have sex” is that the legal definition of “sexual intercourse” includes more than coitus.